Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

San Antonio Crime Statistics and Crime Data

San Antonio AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

San Antonio Texas Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
San Antonio TX Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall San Antonio Crime Index 8659867024479.3
 
San Antonio Violent Crimes 7977617.4553.5
San Antonio Murders 1199.27
San Antonio Rapes 51439.833.1
San Antonio Robberies 2321179.6205.8
San Antonio Aggravated Assaults 5023388.7336.5
 
San Antonio Property Crimes 786216084.63906.1
San Antonio Burglaries 146291132.2813.2
San Antonio Larceny/Thefts 573774440.52601.7
San Antonio Motor Vehicle Thefts 6615511.9501.5
 
San Antonio Arsons 1  48437.46N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the San Antonio crime collection area population of 1,292,120.
  • San Antonio crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 San Antonio crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect San Antonio

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates San Antonio crime level is better than national average.

Indicates San Antonio crime level is worse than national average.

 SAN ANTONIO STATISTICS
 San Antonio Population: 1144646
 Male Population: 553245
 Female Population: 591401
 Households: 405474
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.77
San Antonio Population
San Antonio Crime Level:

 MORE TX CRIME STATS
  Houston
  Dallas
  Austin
  San Antonio
  Fort Worth
  Arlington
  El Paso
  Plano
  Abilene
  Corpus Christi
  Killeen
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement